Jump to content


Photo

How to remove "conditions" of product (new, refubrished etc.) form product page?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Victor

Victor

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 04 April 2014 - 10:10 PM

My question is in the title of the topic

i wondering how i can remove the conditions from product page 

i use prestashop 1.6.0.5 with default-bootstrap template



looking for the best presta addons with outstanding support? check this: PrestaShop Modules

#2 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 04 April 2014 - 10:22 PM

you have to modify product.tpl file located in your theme directory, there is a code like:

			{capture name=condition}				{if $product->condition == 'new'}{l s='New'}				{elseif $product->condition == 'used'}{l s='Used'}				{elseif $product->condition == 'refurbished'}{l s='Refurbished'}				{/if}			{/capture}			<p id="product_condition"{if !$product->condition} style="display: none;"{/if}>				<label>{l s='Condition'} </label>				<span class="editable" itemprop="condition">{$smarty.capture.condition}</span>			</p>

just remove it. and you will remove "condition" from your product page.

 

remember about clearing cache in some cases it's necessary to see the changes that you applied to tpl files

 

enjoy :)


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#3 Prashant

Prashant

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 16 April 2014 - 11:42 AM

Hi,

Same like I want to Show Product weight on Product Page and Total Wieght in Cart.

Kindly Help



#4 hrbj

hrbj

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 64 posts

Posted 16 April 2014 - 12:38 PM

hello

to display product weight on product page you can use {$product->weight} variable :)



#5 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 17 April 2014 - 07:54 AM

Hi,

Same like I want to Show Product weight on Product Page and Total Wieght in Cart.

Kindly Help

you mean total weight of cart, not currently viewed product, right?


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#6 navid68

navid68

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 May 2014 - 10:00 AM

Hi Vekia,

 

I used your suggestion to hide "conditions" of product (new, refubrished etc.) form product page.

 

Is it possible that it has an effect on the layered navigation block?

My layered navigation block is showing only few filters (available, condition, price) instead of all the features available.

 

What is your opinion?

 

Thanks

Navid



#7 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 05 May 2014 - 10:33 AM

hello

no, it's not possible that modification like that can affect layered filters.

we changed only tpl file, layered navigation doesnt use tpl files for "filtering" purposes


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#8 DArnaez

DArnaez

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 October 2014 - 03:47 PM

Hi Vekia. A question from a begginer... In my PS 1.6.09 this is the fragment in product.tpl that say "Condition"

	{if $product->condition}
			<p id="product_condition">
				<label>{l s='Condition'} </label>
				{if $product->condition == 'new'}
					<link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/NewCondition"/>
					<span class="editable">{l s='New'}</span>
				{elseif $product->condition == 'used'}
					<link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/UsedCondition"/>
					<span class="editable">{l s='Used'}</span>
				{elseif $product->condition == 'refurbished'}
					<link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/RefurbishedCondition"/>
					<span class="editable">{l s='Refurbished'}</span>
				{/if}
			</p>
			{/if}

Can you tell me precisely what lines I need to delete without to make a mess in the store? Someone advice me to delete the "Condition" filter but I don't know how. SO I want to start deleting the "condition" state in my products since are all digitals. Thanks!



#9 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:23 AM

hello

to prevent possible "problems" instead of removing code you can comment it out with {* comment *} method

{*	
{if $product->condition}
			<p id="product_condition">
				<label>{l s='Condition'} </label>
				{if $product->condition == 'new'}
					<link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/NewCondition"/>
					<span class="editable">{l s='New'}</span>
				{elseif $product->condition == 'used'}
					<link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/UsedCondition"/>
					<span class="editable">{l s='Used'}</span>
				{elseif $product->condition == 'refurbished'}
					<link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/RefurbishedCondition"/>
					<span class="editable">{l s='Refurbished'}</span>
				{/if}
			</p>
			{/if}
*}

free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#10 trevorgilligan

trevorgilligan

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 05 January 2015 - 08:35 PM

thanks again vekia



#11 swhitinger

swhitinger

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 January 2015 - 04:58 AM

I followed the instructions to remove conditions but they are still there. What am I doing wrong?

 

    {*    
        
        {if !$product->is_virtual && $product->condition}
            <p id="product_condition">
                <label>{l s='Condition:'} </label>
                {if $product->condition == 'new'}
                    <link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/NewCondition"/>
                    <span class="editable">{l s='New'}</span>
                {elseif $product->condition == 'used'}
                    <link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/UsedCondition"/>
                    <span class="editable">{l s='Used'}</span>
                {elseif $product->condition == 'refurbished'}
                    <link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/Re...hedCondition"/>
                    <span class="editable">{l s='Refurbished'}</span>
                {/if}
            </p>
            {/if}
            
            *}
          



#12 Dalg

Dalg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 January 2015 - 05:15 AM

I am trying to do the same thing "Remove the Conditions Tab"

When you say "you have to modify product.tpl file located in your theme directory"

Where is that? I dont see anything under Themes? How do i get to the modify code area of the software thanks?



#13 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 12 January 2015 - 06:50 PM

I am trying to do the same thing "Remove the Conditions Tab"

When you say "you have to modify product.tpl file located in your theme directory"

Where is that? I dont see anything under Themes? How do i get to the modify code area of the software thanks?

 

you have to alter prestashop filesystem, 

it means that you have to edit files.


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#14 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 12 January 2015 - 06:52 PM

I followed the instructions to remove conditions but they are still there. What am I doing wrong?

 

    {*    
        
        {if !$product->is_virtual && $product->condition}
            <p id="product_condition">
                <label>{l s='Condition:'} </label>
                {if $product->condition == 'new'}
                    <link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/NewCondition"/>
                    <span class="editable">{l s='New'}</span>
                {elseif $product->condition == 'used'}
                    <link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/UsedCondition"/>
                    <span class="editable">{l s='Used'}</span>
                {elseif $product->condition == 'refurbished'}
                    <link itemprop="itemCondition" href="http://schema.org/Re...hedCondition"/>
                    <span class="editable">{l s='Refurbished'}</span>
                {/if}
            </p>
            {/if}
            
            *}
          

 

preferences > performance

clear shop cache and recompile theme


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#15 Dalg

Dalg

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 January 2015 - 10:40 PM

Im not sure you understood what i was asking, i want to know how to get to the area that you modify the code. You say go to themes, but i cant see how to do it from there.



#16 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 9808 posts

Posted 19 January 2015 - 12:45 AM

Im not sure you understood what i was asking, i want to know how to get to the area that you modify the code. You say go to themes, but i cant see how to do it from there.

 

 

you have to use FTP connection to alter files. 

You can alternatively use some files manager from your hosting account manager (if you've got it)


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#17 No.9

No.9

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 June 2018 - 10:36 AM

you have to modify product.tpl file located in your theme directory, there is a code like:

			{capture name=condition}				{if $product->condition == 'new'}{l s='New'}				{elseif $product->condition == 'used'}{l s='Used'}				{elseif $product->condition == 'refurbished'}{l s='Refurbished'}				{/if}			{/capture}			<p id="product_condition"{if !$product->condition} style="display: none;"{/if}>				<label>{l s='Condition'} </label>				<span class="editable" itemprop="condition">{$smarty.capture.condition}</span>			</p>

just remove it. and you will remove "condition" from your product page.

 

remember about clearing cache in some cases it's necessary to see the changes that you applied to tpl files

 

enjoy :)

 

 Great it's work fine 






IPB Skin By Virteq