Jump to content


Photo

hide subcategories in horizontal top menu

top menu module default

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 KoRn

KoRn

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 10 April 2014 - 02:54 PM

i use default top menu module in my prestashop 1.6 it display a lot of subcategories in the tree (after hovering on menu item)

i want to disabl subcategories of subcategories, is this possible to define "deep" option for this menu?



looking for the best presta addons with outstanding support? check this: PrestaShop Modules

#2 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8531 posts

Posted 14 April 2014 - 11:01 AM

hello

at the moment in back office there is no option to define "deep" option.

 

but of course it's possible with simple css input. You can hide these subcategories from view, but for search engines it will be visible

it's good option for SEO purposes

 

to achieve it all you have to do is only one simple entry in global css stylesheet file:

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

your default block top menu module will display only subcategories after hoover on main category.


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#3 DEFTONES

DEFTONES

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 45 posts

Posted 14 April 2014 - 01:03 PM

and what if i want to dispaly additional level of subcategories? i mean i want to display subcategories of subcategories ;)



#4 hrbj

hrbj

    Member

  • Administrators
  • 64 posts

Posted 16 April 2014 - 08:44 AM

if you want to display additional level of categories just add additional li to the css code:

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

change it to:

#block_top_menu ul li li li ul {display:none!important;}

as you can see (i hope so) there is additional li element before the ul {display:none!important;}



#5 Koba

Koba

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 June 2014 - 03:06 PM

Thank you very much for this hint, but after adding:

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

the menu doesn't react on clicking on the subcategory. Could you help with this please?

I'm using PS1.6.



#6 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8531 posts

Posted 03 June 2014 - 08:52 AM

Thank you very much for this hint, but after adding:

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

the menu doesn't react on clicking on the subcategory. Could you help with this please?

I'm using PS1.6.

 

hello

can you share url to your shop? it's necessary to inspect it


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#7 nadie

nadie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 06:17 AM

hello, where is exactly allocated this line?:

 

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

 

i need to hide sub sub menu category.

 

thanks.



#8 vekia

vekia

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 8531 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 09:00 AM

hello, where is exactly allocated this line?:

 

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

 

i need to hide sub sub menu category.

 

thanks.

 

you can paste this code to global.css file located in your theme /css/ subdirectory


free tutorials, free templates, free addons, prestashop modules MndfRK4.png  lpHMrZ5.png  gtKHYO7.png  google-48.png


#9 nadie

nadie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 04:34 PM

sorry, i cant find it, i have prestashop 1.6 with default theme.



#10 nadie

nadie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 04:49 PM

sorry i did it. thanks you.

 

any idea to change the default top menu for other like this for example?:

 

http://nascapers.es/tienda/

 

http://prestashop-bl...mplegreat-2/en/

 

http://inthe7heaven....iver Prestashop

 

best regards.



#11 miki2020

miki2020

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:34 AM

hello

at the moment in back office there is no option to define "deep" option.

 

but of course it's possible with simple css input. You can hide these subcategories from view, but for search engines it will be visible

it's good option for SEO purposes

 

to achieve it all you have to do is only one simple entry in global css stylesheet file:

#block_top_menu ul li li ul {display:none!important;}

your default block top menu module will display only subcategories after hoover on main category.

 

I have some test store with top menu subcategories here:

http://www.hplusb.eu

 

I want to make my subcategories expand when i hover parent category, like nadie said:

I guess it should have same css like top category <ul> or <li> tag.

I will try find some solution with: http://jqueryui.com/menu/

 

sorry i did it. thanks you.

 

any idea to change the default top menu for other like this for example?:

 

http://nascapers.es/tienda/

 

http://prestashop-bl...mplegreat-2/en/

 

http://inthe7heaven....iver Prestashop

 

best regards.



#12 Guest_Sanceoz_*

Guest_Sanceoz_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 October 2014 - 08:48 PM

But in which number line I need to paste this text ?



#13 mickey

mickey

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 17 November 2014 - 07:03 PM

for example, to global.css file located in your theme directory



#14 smartcare.ie

smartcare.ie

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 November 2015 - 08:42 AM

I have some test store with top menu subcategories here:

http://www.hplusb.eu

 

I want to make my subcategories expand when i hover parent category, like nadie said:

I guess it should have same css like top category <ul> or <li> tag.

I will try find some solution with: http://jqueryui.com/menu/

did you found the way how to make the subcategories expand ??







IPB Skin By Virteq